vrijdag , 25 mei 2018
Home » Contradicties in de Bijbel » De verkeerde verwijzing in Matteus 27:9

De verkeerde verwijzing in Matteus 27:9

In Matteus 27:9 staat het volgende; “9 Toen is vervuld geworden, hetgeen gesproken is door den profeet Jeremia, zeggende: En zij hebben de dertig zilveren penningen genomen, de waarde des Gewaardeerden van de kinderen Israëls, Denwelken zij gewaardeerd hebben”.

 

Adam clarke zegt het volgende in zijn commentaar; “Jeremy the prophet – The words quoted here are not found in the Prophet Jeremiah, but in Zechariah 11:13. But St. Jerome says that a Hebrew of the sect of the Nazarenes showed him this prophecy in a Hebrew apocryphal copy of Jeremiah; but probably they were inserted there only to countenance the quotation here”.

In the ‘Barnes Notes’ lezen we het volgende; “. Others have thought that there was a mistake made by ancient transcribers, writing the name Jeremiah instead of Zechariah; and it is observed that this might be done by the change of only a single letter. It was often the custom to abridge words in writing them. Thus, instead of writing the name of Jeremiah in full, it would be written in Greek, “Iriou.” So Zechariah would be written “Zion.” By the mere change of Zinto I, therefore, the mistake might easily be made. Probably this is the correct explanation“.

People’s New Testament; “Then was fulfilled. The prophecy is found in Zechariah 11:12. Albert Barnes shows that a change of a single letter in the original would transform Zechariah into Jeremiah, and it is supposed that some early copyist made the mistake. Another explanation is that Jeremiah, in the Jewish arrangement of the prophets, stood first, and that his name was given to the whole book of prophecy”.

Wesley’s explanatory notes; “hen was fulfilled – What was figuratively represented of old, was now really accomplished. What was spoken by the prophet – The word Jeremy, which was added to the text in latter copies, and thence received into many translations, is evidently a mistake: for he who spoke what St. Matthew here cites (or rather paraphrases) was not Jeremy, but Zechariah. Zechariah 11:12”.

Lightfoot’s commentary on the bible zegt het volgende; “This knot hath hampered all the most ancient interpreters, in that the testimony here is taken out of Zechariah, and not from Jeremiah; so that it seem plainly to have been a failing of memory, as Augustine supposes in his third book, ‘De consensu evagelistarum,’ chapter the seventh; as also Eusebius in the twentieth book of demonstration. But if any one had rather impute this error to the transcribers, or (as I rather suppose) to the unskillfulness of some person, who put in the name of Jeremiah, when the evangelist had writ only, as he often doth in other places, by the prophet, yet we must confess that this error hath long since crept into the Holy Scriptures, as Jerome expressly affirms,” &c.”, (1)

Heinrich Meyer’s Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the New Testament staat het volgende; “other hand, to resort, as Origen, Euthymius Zigabenus, Kuinoel, Ewald have done, to the idea of some lost production of Jeremiah’s, or of some oral utterance that had never been committed to writing (see, above all, Calovius, who in support of this view lays great stress on ῥηθέν). As for the statement of Jerome, that he had seen the passage in a copy of Jeremiah belonging to some person at Nazareth, there can be no doubt that what he saw was an interpolation, for he also is one of those who ascribe the citation in question to Zechariah. No less arbitrary is the conjecture of Eusebius, Dem. ev. x. 4, that the Jews may have deleted the passage from Jeremiah;”.

 

 

(1) http://m.studylight.org/commentary/matthew/27-9.html

Check Also

actualiteit

De verkeerde verwijzing in Marcus 2;26

In Marcus 2:26 staat het volgende; 25En Hij zeide tot hen: Hebt gij nooit gelezen …